PRIVACY POLICY

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) within the framework of the provision of our services as well as within our online offer and the websites, functions and contents connected with it as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter referred to collectively as “online offer”). With regard to the terms used, e.g. “processing” or “responsible person”, we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).
Person responsible

ROXBURRY
Julian Schmidt
Kriegsbergtr. 28
70174 Stuttgart
Germany E-mail: info@ROXBURRY-HOODIES.COM
Managing Director: Julian Schmidt
Link to the imprint: www.ROXBURRY-HOODIES.COM/imprint
Contact: Data protection officer: Julian Schmidt Mail: julian@roxburry.de
Types of data processed

– inventory data (e.g., personal master data, names or addresses).
– Contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
– Content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos).
– Usage data (e.g., visited websites, interest in content, access times).
– Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).
Categories of data subjects

Visitors and users of the online offer (in the following we will refer to the persons concerned collectively as “users”).
Purpose of processing

– Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
– Answering of contact requests and communication with users.
– security measures.
– Range measurement/Marketing
Used terms

“Personal data” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all processing of data.

“pseudonymisation” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be related to a specific data subject without the inclusion of supplementary information, provided that this supplementary information is kept separate and is subject to technical and organisational measures ensuring that the personal data is not related to an identified or identifiable natural person

“profiling” shall mean any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular with a view to analysing or predicting aspects relating to the performance of work, the economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movements of that natural person

The term “controller” shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

“processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller

Relevant legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. For users from the area of application of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), i.e. the EU and the EEC, the following applies unless the legal basis is stated in the data protection declaration:
The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO;
The legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our services and carrying out contractual measures and answering enquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO;
The legal basis for processing for the fulfilment of our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO;
In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis.
The legal basis for the processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller is Article 6 (1) (e) FADP.
The legal basis for processing to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
The processing of data for purposes other than those for which they were collected is governed by the provisions of Art. 6 para. 4 DSGVO.
The processing of special categories of data (in accordance with Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO) is governed by the provisions of Art. 9 para. 2 DSGVO.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the varying probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

Such measures shall include in particular safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to data, as well as access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation of data relating to them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects’ rights are exercised, data is deleted, and we respond to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development and selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings.
Cooperation with contract processors, jointly responsible parties and third parties

If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (processors, jointly responsible parties or third parties), transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of a legal authorisation (e.g. if the transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is necessary to fulfil a contract), users have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we disclose, transfer or otherwise grant access to data to other companies in our group of companies, this is done in particular for administrative purposes as a legitimate interest and, moreover, on a basis that complies with the legal requirements.
Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) or the Swiss Confederation) or if this is done in the context of using the services of third parties or disclosure or transfer of data to other persons or companies, this will only take place if it is done to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to express consent or contractually required transfer, we process or allow the data to be processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the “Privacy Shield” or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission).

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information on such data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.

You have the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you in accordance with the law.

You have the right to request that data concerning you be deleted immediately in accordance with the statutory provisions or, alternatively, to request that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

You have the right to obtain, in accordance with the law, the data concerning you that you have provided us with and to request that it be communicated to other persons responsible.

You also have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.
Right of withdrawal

You have the right to revoke any consent you have given with effect for the future.
Right of objection

You can object to the future processing of data concerning you in accordance with the legal requirements at any time. The objection may in particular be made against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.
Cookies and right of objection for direct advertising

Cookies” are small files that are stored on the user’s computer. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or “session cookies” or “transient cookies”, are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie, for example, the contents of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status can be stored. Cookies are described as “permanent” or “persistent” if they remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if the user visits it after several days. Likewise, the interests of the users can be stored in such a cookie, which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-party cookies” are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for the online offer (otherwise, if it is only their cookies, it is called “first-party cookies”).

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and provide information about this in our privacy policy.

If we ask users to give their consent to the use of cookies (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the users’ personal cookies will be processed in accordance with the following explanations within the framework of this data protection declaration on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) or insofar as the use of cookies is necessary for the provision of our contract-related services, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, or insofar as the use of cookies is necessary for the performance of a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e. DSGVO, processed.

If users do not wish cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.
Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with the legal requirements. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations.

If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

Changes and updates to the privacy policy

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification.
Order processing in the online shop and customer account

We process the data of our customers in the context of the order procedures in our online shop, in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

The processed data includes inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services within the operation of an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. For this purpose, we use session cookies to store the contents of the shopping cart and permanent cookies to store the login status.

The processing is carried out for the fulfilment of our services and the execution of contractual measures (e.g. execution of order processes) and as far as it is legally required (e.g. legally required archiving of business transactions for commercial and tax purposes). In this context, the information marked as necessary is required for the establishment and fulfilment of the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of the legal permits and obligations, as well as if this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests, which we inform you about in the context of this data protection declaration (e.g., to legal and tax advisors, financial institutions, freight companies and authorities).

Users can optionally create a user account, in particular by viewing their orders. During the registration process, the required mandatory data will be provided to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. If users have cancelled their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to their safekeeping is necessary for commercial or tax law reasons. Data in the customer account will remain until its deletion with subsequent archiving in case of a legal obligation or our legitimate interests (e.g., in case of legal disputes). It is the responsibility of the users to save their data before the end of the contract in case of termination.

Within the scope of registration and renewed logins and use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user’s need for protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to pursue our legal claims as a legitimate interest or there is a legal obligation to do so.

The deletion of data is carried out after the expiry of legal warranty and other contractual rights or obligations (e.g., claims for payment or performance obligations from contracts with customers), whereby the necessity of storing the data is reviewed every three years; in the case of storage due to legal archiving obligations, the deletion is carried out after the expiry of these obligations.

External payment service providers

We use external payment service providers, through whose platforms the users and we can carry out payment transactions. These payment service providers may include, in each case with a link to the privacy policy: Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full), Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/), Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/), Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/), Visa (https://www.visa.de/datenschutz), Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html), American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html), Stripe (https://stripe.com/de/privacy).

Within the framework of the performance of contracts, we use payment service providers on the basis of Art. 6, Par. 1, letter b. DSGVO. Otherwise, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data, such as name and address, bank data, such as account or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, sum and recipient related data. These details are required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service providers may transfer the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard we refer to the general terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and the assertion of rights of revocation, information and other rights of affected persons.
Registration function

Users can create a user account. As part of the registration process, the required mandatory data is provided to the users and processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the purposes of providing the user account. The processed data includes in particular the login information (name, password and an e-mail address). The data entered during registration is used for the purposes of the use of the user account and its purpose.

Users can be informed by e-mail about information relevant to their user account, such as technical changes. If users have cancelled their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to a legal obligation to keep records. It is the responsibility of users to save their data before the end of the contract if they have terminated their user account. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the contract period.

Within the scope of the use of our registration and login functions and the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user’s need for protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO. The IP addresses are anonymised or deleted after 7 days at the latest.

Akismet anti-spam check

Our online offer uses the service “Akismet”, which is offered by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. With the help of this service, comments from real people are distinguished from spam comments. For this purpose, all comment data is sent to a server in the USA, where it is analysed and stored for four days for comparison purposes. If a comment has been classified as spam, the data is stored beyond this period. This information includes the name entered, the email address, the IP address, the comment content, the referrer, information on the browser used and the computer system and the time of entry.

Further information on the collection and use of data by Akismet can be found in Automattic’s privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Users are welcome to use pseudonyms, or refrain from entering their name or email address. You can completely prevent the transmission of data by not using our comment system. This would be a pity, but unfortunately we do not see any other alternatives that work as effectively.

Contact us at

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user’s details will be used to process the contact request and its handling in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. (within the framework of contractual/pre-contractual relations), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. (other inquiries) DSGVO are processed… User data may be stored in a customer relationship management system (“CRM system”) or comparable enquiry organisation.

We delete the enquiries if they are no longer required. We check the necessity every two years; furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

Newsletter

With the following notes we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the described procedures.

Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter referred to as “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of the newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Furthermore, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

Double-Opt-In and logging: The registration for our newsletter is done in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Registration data: To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to enter a name for personal contact in the newsletter.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the measurement of success associated with it are based on the consent of the recipients in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with § 7 Para. 2 No. 3 UWG or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lt. f. DSGVO in conjunction with § Art. 7 Para. 3 UWG.

The registration procedure is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests as well as meeting the expectations of the users and also allows us to provide proof of consent.

Cancellation/revocation – You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter. We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.
Newsletter – Mailchimp

The newsletters are sent via the mailing service “MailChimp”, a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The data protection regulations of the mail service provider can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). The mail service provider will be informed on the basis of our legitimate interests according to art. 6 paragraph 1 letter f. DSGVO and an order processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO.

The mail-order service provider may use the recipient’s data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimise the dispatch and presentation of newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by users, to compile reports on the activities within this website and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this website and the Internet. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

If we ask the users for their consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the personal data of the users will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) will be processed.

Insofar as data is processed in the USA, we would like to point out that Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby assures that it complies with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Further information on data use by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in Google’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

The personal data of users will be deleted or anonymised after 14 months.

Google AdWords and conversion measurement

We use the Google “AdWords” online marketing process to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on web pages, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. This allows us to better target ads for and within our online services in order to show users only ads that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products that he or she has been interested in on other websites, this is called “remarketing”. For these purposes, when you visit our website and other websites on which the Google advertising network is active, Google will execute code directly by Google and incorporate so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as “web beacons”) into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user’s device (instead of cookies, comparable technologies can also be used). This file records which websites the user has visited, what content he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of the online offer.

We also receive an individual “conversion cookie”. The information obtained with the help of the cookie is used by Google to compile conversion statistics for us. However, we only learn the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. We do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

User information is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. This means that Google does not store and process, for example, the name or e-mail address of the user, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. I.e. from Google’s point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who that cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the USA.

If we ask the users for their consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the personal data of the users will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) will be processed.

Insofar as data is processed in the USA, we would like to point out that Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby assures that it complies with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Further information on data use by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in Google’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Jetpack (WordPress Stats)

We use the plugin Jetpack (here the sub-function “WordPress Stats”), which includes a tool for statistical analysis of visitor access and is provided by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. Jetpack uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is stored on a server in the USA. The processed data can be used to create user profiles, which are only used for analysis and not for advertising purposes. For more information, please refer to Automattic’s privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/ and notes on Jetpack cookies: https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/.

Where we ask users to give their consent (e.g. when giving their consent to use a cookie), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6(1)(a). DSGVO. Otherwise, the personal data of the users will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) will be processed.
Online presences in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services.

We point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for the users, because the enforcement of the users’ rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

Furthermore, user data is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created from the user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles regardless of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of users’ personal data is based on our legitimate interests in effective information of users and communication with users in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If the users are asked by the respective providers of the platforms to give their consent to the aforementioned data processing, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

For a detailed presentation of the respective processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the following linked information of the providers.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we would like to point out that these can most effectively be asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact us.

– Facebook, Pages, Groups, (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) on the basis of an agreement on joint processing of personal data – Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, especially for pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data , Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

– Google/ YouTube (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) – Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy , Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

– Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

– Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) – Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

– Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

– LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) – Privacy Policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

– Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

– Wakalet (Wakelet Limited, 76 Quay Street, Manchester, M3 4PR, United Kingdom) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: https://wakelet.com/privacy.html.

– Soundcloud (SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany) – privacy policy/ opt-out: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.
Integration of third party services and content

Within our online offer, we set within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f. DSGVO), we use content or service offers from third parties in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

This always presupposes that the third-party providers of these contents are aware of the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the contents to their browsers. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other details about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Google Fonts

We integrate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. According to Google, user data is used solely for the purpose of displaying the fonts in the user’s browser. The inclusion is based on our legitimate interests in a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible licensing restrictions for their inclusion. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the “Google Maps” service of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, cannot be collected without their consent (usually in the context of the settings of their mobile devices). The data may be processed in the USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
Use of Facebook Social Plugins

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”).
This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online offering within Facebook. The list and appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

When a user calls up a function of this online offer that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to the user’s device and integrated into the online offer by the user. User profiles can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform the users according to our state of knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his or her Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example, by pressing the Like button or making a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to find out his or her IP address and store it. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the relevant rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users, can be found in the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him or her via this online offer and link it to his or her membership data stored on Facebook, he or she must log out of Facebook and delete his or her cookies before using our online offer. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US-American page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Instagram

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons that allow users to share content from this online offering within Instagram. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram may assign the access to the above-mentioned content and functions to the user profiles there. Privacy policy of Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Scroll to Top